Difference between revisions of "Data:ASSISTments 2012-2013 problem-student level"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pinventado (talk | contribs) (Initial commit for ASSISTments 2012-2013 data) |
Pinventado (talk | contribs) m (Remove ASSISTments category) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Data was collected from students using the [[ | {{Infobox_data | ||
|source = [[ASSISTments]] | |||
|featuresct = 64 | |||
|instancesct = 5801073 | |||
|access = [mailto:pinventado@cmu.edu by request] | |||
}} | |||
Data was collected from students using the [[ASSISTments]] online learning system between September, 2012 to September, 2013. Students engaged in various learning activities such as in-class exercises and homework. The data contains 5,801,073 instances with 64 features that summarizes student learning behavior while answering a single problem in ASSISTments. The time duration wherein students answer a single problem varies so most features are aggregated using functions such as min, max or average. Students answer problems in sequence, so it is likely that problems would have answered other problems previously and after it. | |||
===Features=== | ===Features=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Feature name | |||
!Data type | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| first_attempt || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| skill_occurrence || bigint || | |||
|- | |||
| template_occurrence || bigint || | |||
|- | |||
| sequence_index || bigint || | |||
|- | |||
| max_hints || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| max_scaffolds || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| actions || text || | |||
|- | |||
| tutor_strategy_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| problem_log_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| skill || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| problem_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| user_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| assignment_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| assistment_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| start_time || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| end_time || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| problem_type || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| openresponse || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| original || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| correct || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| bottom_hint || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| hint_count || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| attempt_count || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| ms_first_response || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| tutor_mode || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| sequence_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| student_class_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| position || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| type || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| base_sequence_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| skill_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| teacher_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| school_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| overlap_time || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| template_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| answer_id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| answer_text || text || | |||
|- | |||
| first_action || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| school_home || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| dayofweek || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| problem_body || text || | |||
|- | |||
| image || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| bugmessage || text || | |||
|- | |||
| average_confidence_frustrated || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| average_confidence_confused || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| average_confidence_concentrating || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| average_confidence_bored || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| feedback_type || character varying(255) || | |||
|- | |||
| scaffolded || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| id || integer || | |||
|- | |||
| confidence_concentrating || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| confidence_bored || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| confidence_confused || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| confidence_frustrated || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| confidence_gaming || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| prediction_concentrating || text || | |||
|- | |||
| prediction_bored || text || | |||
|- | |||
| prediction_confused || text || | |||
|- | |||
| prediction_frustrated || text || | |||
|- | |||
| prediction_gaming || text || | |||
|- | |||
| l0 || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| g || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| s || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
| t || double precision || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Data | [[Category:Data]] |
Latest revision as of 10:26, 19 June 2015
ASSISTments 2012-2013 problem-student level | |
Source | ASSISTments |
---|---|
# of Features | 64 |
# of Instances | 5,801,073 |
Data analysis | %TITLE% |
Access | by request |
Data was collected from students using the ASSISTments online learning system between September, 2012 to September, 2013. Students engaged in various learning activities such as in-class exercises and homework. The data contains 5,801,073 instances with 64 features that summarizes student learning behavior while answering a single problem in ASSISTments. The time duration wherein students answer a single problem varies so most features are aggregated using functions such as min, max or average. Students answer problems in sequence, so it is likely that problems would have answered other problems previously and after it.
Features
Feature name | Data type | Description |
---|---|---|
first_attempt | integer | |
skill_occurrence | bigint | |
template_occurrence | bigint | |
sequence_index | bigint | |
max_hints | integer | |
max_scaffolds | integer | |
actions | text | |
tutor_strategy_id | integer | |
problem_log_id | integer | |
skill | character varying(255) | |
problem_id | integer | |
user_id | integer | |
assignment_id | integer | |
assistment_id | integer | |
start_time | character varying(255) | |
end_time | character varying(255) | |
problem_type | character varying(255) | |
openresponse | character varying(255) | |
original | integer | |
correct | double precision | |
bottom_hint | integer | |
hint_count | integer | |
attempt_count | integer | |
ms_first_response | integer | |
tutor_mode | character varying(255) | |
sequence_id | integer | |
student_class_id | integer | |
position | integer | |
type | character varying(255) | |
base_sequence_id | integer | |
skill_id | integer | |
teacher_id | integer | |
school_id | integer | |
overlap_time | integer | |
template_id | integer | |
answer_id | integer | |
answer_text | text | |
first_action | integer | |
school_home | character varying(255) | |
dayofweek | integer | |
problem_body | text | |
image | character varying(255) | |
bugmessage | text | |
average_confidence_frustrated | double precision | |
average_confidence_confused | double precision | |
average_confidence_concentrating | double precision | |
average_confidence_bored | double precision | |
feedback_type | character varying(255) | |
scaffolded | integer | |
id | integer | |
confidence_concentrating | double precision | |
confidence_bored | double precision | |
confidence_confused | double precision | |
confidence_frustrated | double precision | |
confidence_gaming | double precision | |
prediction_concentrating | text | |
prediction_bored | text | |
prediction_confused | text | |
prediction_frustrated | text | |
prediction_gaming | text | |
l0 | double precision | |
g | double precision | |
s | double precision | |
t | double precision |